CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Mr. Ashish Shah
Quikfoods, Inc.
24 Le Parc Court
West Windsor, NJ 08550

RE: The tariff classification of Ready-to-Drink Flavored Milk from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated April 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product Ready-to-Drink Flavored Milk is composed of milk fat, sugar and spices. It will be imported in 200 milliliter glass bottles in coffee, tea and thandai (nuts and spices) flavors.

The applicable subheading for the Read-to-Drink Flavored Milk, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 2202.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Milk based drinks: Other: Described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions." The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent, ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2202.90.2800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 23.5 cents per liter plus 14.9 percent, ad valorem. Additionally, products classified in subheading 2202.90.2800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.50 to 9904.04.58, HTS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

In your letter, you requested a determination on the country of origin of the Ready-to Drink Flavored Milk when you have already declared India as the country of origin on your completed forms. We cannot make that determination without additional information; however, please note that the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The "country of origin" is defined in 19 CFR 134.1(b) as "the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part. For tariff purposes, the courts have held that a substantial transformation occurs if a new and different article emerges having a distinctive name, character or use.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division